Optometrist of the Year

Robert Kirkpatrick, O.D.

Robert Kirkpatrick, O.D.

Madison, IN

The Optometrist of the Year award is the IOA’s highest award and is bestowed upon the member who has demonstrated not only contributions to his profession, but also service on behalf of the visual welfare of the public and service to the community at large.

------------------------

Previous Winners:

2019 Joseph Thallemer, O.D. - Warsaw
2018 James Stewart, O.D. - Muncie
2017 Linnea Robbins-Winters, O.D. - New Carlisle
2016 Polly Hendricks, O.D. - Borden
2015 Walter Egenmaier, O.D. - Evansville
2014 Victor Malinovsky, O.D. - Bloomington
2013 James Haines, O.D. - Zionsville
2012 Roger M. Haywood, O.D. - Evansville
2011 James E. Hunter, O.D. - Indianapolis
2010 John J. Offerle, O.D. - South Bend
2009 Majorie J. Knotts, O.D. - Indianapolis
2008 David J. Weigel, O.D. - Greensburg
2007 R. Alan Roush, O.D. - Kendallville
2006 Edwin C. Marshall, O.D. - Bloomington 
2005 Dennis Miller, O.D. - LaPorte
2004 David M. Wilson, O.D. - Muncie
2003 John Fawcett, O.D. - Kokomo
2002 Robert Moses, O.D. - Merrillville
2001 Steve Levin, O.D. - Whiting
2000 Steven A. Hitzeman, O.D. - Bloomington
1999 John G. Ashman, O.D. - Muncie
1998 William Kirby, O.D.
1997 Russel Bolyard, O.D.
1996 Richard Windsor, O.D.
1995 Linda Casser, O.D.
1994 Douglas C. Morrow, O.D.
1993 Eli B. Hendrix, Jr., O.D.
1992 Jonathan E. Kintner, O.D.
1991 James W. Carty, O.D.
1990 Donald E. Robbins, O.D.
1989 Don R. Downing, O.D.
1988 Richard D. Hall, O.D.
1986 Ralph Zehner, O.D.
1985 O. Oren Olinger, O.D.
1984 Stephan A. Van Cleve, O.D. 
1983 R. Lewis Scott, O.D.
1982 Carl Golightly, O.D.
1981 Donald W. Conner, Jr.,O.D.
1980 Homer L. Moore, O.D.
1979 Angelo D. Meneghini, O.D.
1978 Chet Curry, O.D.
1977 Albert B. Stroud, O.D.
1976 James M. Harmon, O.D.
1975 Jack Bennett, O.D.
1974 W.D. Yeager, O.D
1973 R. Lewis Scott, O.D.
1972 D.R. Reed, O.D.
1971 Robert E. Wolter, O.D.
1970 Robert L. Shoemaker, O.D.
1969 Henry W. Hofstetter, O.D.
1968 Kenneth E. Kintner, O.D.
1967 Donald Conner, Sr., O.D.
1966 Robert G. Corns, O.D.
1965 R.W. Tubesing, O.D.
1964 H.F. Garton, O.D.
1963 K.O. Dutton, O.D.
1962 E. Fisher, O.D.
1961 L.M. Wedeking, O.D.
1960 E.J. Cain, O.D.
1959 Roy Denny, O.D.
1958 C.B. McDaniel, O.D.